Functional degradation mechanism of lubrication mechanism of articular cartilage based on joint instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kenji  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30792056)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 関節不安定性 / ヒアルロン酸 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞膜機械受容イオンチャネル / ルブリシン
Outline of Research at the Start
運動が軟骨代謝制御において重要な役割を果たしていることは明らかであるが、運動強度や運動量ではなく、関節の安定性・不安定性という「運動の質」に着目した新たな視点の研究である。関節内に生じている関節不安定性がメカニカルストレスとして探知され、分子生物学的情報に変換されるメカノトランスダクションが生じていることを証明し、再生医療等におけるリハビリテーション指針の一助となることを目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint instability is associated with various joint conditions, including osteoarthritis (OA) and inflammation, and we developed a model that determines the role of knee instability. The present study showed that joint instability exacerbated articular cartilage degeneration and decreased HA and GAGs protein expression in the synovial membrane . Stable joints are pivotal for synovial membrane and cartilage stability. Moreover, synovitis induced by joint instability can be inhibited by using a TGF-β1 inhibitor. Our results also showed that the effects of TGF-β1 inhibitors on joints may suppress synovial inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体にとって、”硬いが悪い”というわけではなく、適切な硬さが我々の関節には求められる機能である。この適切な硬さが靭帯の損傷やホルモンバランス、加齢によって保てなくなった場合、関節には炎症や疼痛などのネガティブな影響が出現する可能性がある。そのような場合、膝関節の不安定を抑制するために装具療法が効果を発揮することも、我々のシステマティックレビューから明らかにしている。
現在、これまでの成果をもとに、ヒトの軟骨変性過程に類似する新たな変形性膝関節症モデルを作成している。このモデルの軟骨組織のシークエンス解析を進めており、軟骨組織に対する機械的ストレスの影響をより具体的に示すことを目標としている。