Development of qualitative Sit-to-Stand motion evaluation system for total knee arthroplasty patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2023)
Saitama Prefectural University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Onitsuka Katsuya  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (90866815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理学療法 / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 立ち上がり動作 / 運動学的解析 / マーカーレスモーションキャプチャ / 機械学習 / 30秒間椅子立ち上がりテスト / 変形性膝関節症 / 理学療法評価 / Support Vector Machine解析
Outline of Research at the Start
人工膝関節全置換術後の患者において、適切かつ効果的なリハビリテーションにより、機能の回復や動作の獲得を目指すことが重要である。臨床における動作の評価として、定量的評価は標準化されているが、定性的評価は治療者の経験則で行われることが多く、臨床的アウトカムとの関連も不明であるため、科学的根拠に乏しいことが積年の課題である。
本研究では、マーカーレス骨格検出ソフトウェアを用いて算出した立ち上がり動作時の運動学データをもとに、機械学習アルゴリズムにより動作の特徴量を示し、臨床的アウトカムとの関連を明らかにすることで、臨床症状の予後予測に有用となる動作の定性的評価法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The reliability and validity of marker-less motion capture (Pose-Cap) were examined. Pose-Cap showed high reproducibility in calculating joint angles for trunk, hip, knee, and ankle joint motion, and particularly high agreement with a three-dimensional motion analyzer in the hip and knee joints.(2)The results showed that the kinematic characteristics of the standing up motion influenced the clinical outcome of patients with TKA.(3) Machine learning classification models were created using the three subgroups as supervised data, and the model using RUSBoost showed the highest accuracy in prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、TKA患者を対象とした30秒間椅子立ち上がりテスト中の立ち上がり動作の運動学パラメータを用いて臨床アウトカムとの関連を示した初めての研究であり、さらに機械学習モデルの作成にまで至った点が新規的である。従来の30秒間椅子立ち上がりテストは、カットオフ値などの固定値により臨床判断を行なっていたが、マーカーレスモーションキャプチャと機械学習モデルを複合することで、個別性を反映した新たな立ち上がり動作評価システムとして、臨床へ応用できる可能性を示した。