Study of the effective methods of microcurrent electrical stimulation for prevention of joint contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuta  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30819313)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 関節固定 / 電気刺激 / 骨格筋 / 後肢懸垂
Outline of Research at the Start
関節固定によって生じる廃用症候群の一つである関節拘縮は,関節の可動範囲が減少した状態であり,下肢の非荷重によって増悪し,日常生活に支障をきたすため,予防が重要である.我々はこれまでに電気刺激が下肢の非荷重を伴って生じた関節拘縮の予防に有効であることや,効果的な刺激条件について検討してきたが,強制的な筋収縮が過度の筋疲労などの悪影響を生じる可能性も否定できない.そこで,筋収縮が生じない程度の微弱電流療法が下肢の非荷重を伴って生じた関節拘縮に与える影響について検討することした.本研究により,関節拘縮の治療に要する時間が短縮化し,患者の健康寿命の延伸,医療費削減に貢献できると推測される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the preventive effect of different methods of applying microcurrent electrical stimulation for joint contracture caused by joint fixation and unweighting hind limbs. In particular, we investigated stimulation methods such as stimulation intensity, stimulation time, and stimulation frequency. The results of this study indicated that microcurrent electrical stimulation has preventive effect for joint contracture caused by joint fixation and unweighting hind limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床のような非荷重を伴う関節不動により生じる関節拘縮では,関節不動のみで生じる関節拘縮と比較し,骨格筋の伸張性低下が強く生じ,関節拘縮が悪化する.このような関節拘縮では従来のような関節拘縮の予防方法ではかえって悪影響をおよぼす可能性がある.また有効とされる筋収縮を伴う電気刺激も筋疲労が生じることを否定できない.そこで本研究では筋収縮を伴わない微弱電流療法が関節拘縮の予防に与える影響を明らかにすることとした.これにより,最小限の電気刺激条件にて関節拘縮の予防を行うことができる可能性がある.その結果,関節拘縮の治療に要する時間が短縮し,患者の健康寿命の延伸,医療費の削減にも貢献できると考えられる.