Project/Area Number |
20K19421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 運動耐容能 / 2分間ステップテスト / 運動負荷試験 / ステップ試験 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はCOPDの生命予後と密接な関係のある運動耐容能を測定するにあたり、その方法として2-minute step test(2MST)を実施する。これに加えてすでに運動耐容能との関連が散見されている「CS-30」と「安静時肺機能検査」を加えて検討し、普遍性の高い運動負荷試験としてその有用性を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was funded to conduct a step test without movement as an exercise test that can be performed in a small space in COPD patients, and to examine its feasibility as an assessment of exercise tolerance. As basic research for this study, the 2-minute step test (2MST) was examined in healthy subjects, and high validity and reliability were obtained. However, although it was planned to conduct this study in a hospital after the above basic research, the spread of the new coronavirus infection since 2020 has made it difficult to conduct exercise tests with COPD patients, and data on COPD patients was not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2020年度からの新型コロナウイルス感染症の拡大に伴いCOPD患者に対する運動負荷試験の実施が困難となったため、COPD患者でのデータ取得には至らなかった。しかし、移動を伴わず、かつ精度ある運動負荷試験の実施は今後の地域リハビリテーションにて重要な知見となると考える。本研究では健常者の基礎研究にとどまっているが、健常者での信頼性および妥当性が示されたことから、今後COPD患者にてデータを取得して6分間歩行試験に代わる試験として示すことができるよう継続して実施していく。