| Project/Area Number |
20K19422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2023-2024) International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Okoba Ryota 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30825253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 足底感覚 / 歩行 / 筋活動 / 知覚 / 注意 / 動作指導 / 知覚入力型インソール / 突起 / 同時収縮 / 表面筋電図 / 運動学習 / 身体知覚 / 運動感覚 / 姿勢制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動作指導の際,口頭指示(言語教示)やジェスチャー(視覚教示)による指導が多く用いられるが,運動イメージの想起に乏しい高齢者や下肢疾患後の機能障害が残存している場合,指導者と対象者との運動イメージにズレが生じ,指導に難渋する. そこで我々はこれまで,足底に貼付した突起を踏みながら歩行するよう指示(体性感覚教示)することで,着用者自身が荷重位置や移動方向を意識的に制御することで動作パターンの変容を促せることを明らかにした. 本課題では,足底感覚を用いた動作指導が,対象者の理解や運動学習をより賦活させ得るかについて検証し,荷重練習や歩行指導で応用可能な新しい動作指導法の確立を図ることを目的とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been investigating the effect on movement instruction when a task instruction is given to activate the plantar sensation by attaching a hemispherical protrusion to the sole of the foot and to apply weight to the same area. For example, in the case of walking, when the plantar sensation is input, effects such as an increase in toe height and swing phase clearance, and a change in the pattern of lower limb muscle activity were observed compared to normal walking. This is because the subject changes their movement by paying attention to the plantar sensation caused by the protrusion, and such changes due to active attention suggest the possibility of applying this to new weight-bearing and walking training in rehabilitation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リハビリテーションの臨床場面において、歩行練習等での動作指導の場合には、対象者に対して口頭指示(言語教示)や視覚指示(ジェスチャー)などが頻用される。しかし、運動イメージの想起に乏しい高齢者等は、療法士の指示を全て理解することに難渋するケースが多い。そこで我々は、足底感覚を用いて直接足底に突起を貼付することで、対象者と療法士の共通理解の感覚的ポイントを教示するアプローチの効果を検証した。動作指導が円滑に進む、また、歩行動作においては足底圧軌跡を修正するポイントに貼付し動きの改善を図ることができる手法としてリハビリテーションにおける新しい動作指導方法としての応用が期待される。