Project/Area Number |
20K19423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (70837351)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 運動スキル / 脳波 / 神経活動 / 運動学習 / ニューロモジュレーション / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / パワースペクトル / 神経律動性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経頭蓋交流電気刺激は、微弱な交流電気を頭皮上から与え、脳内の神経活動を修飾する作用を持つ。しかし、運動学習の習熟度に応じた、脳の神経活動の周波数帯については不明な点が多く、脳活動に対する介入方法も明らかとなっていない。本研究では、運動学習の習熟度に応じた脳活動の変化を明らかにすること、また、脳活動の変化に基づく、経頭蓋交流刺激による運動学習への新規介入方略を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to understand the characteristics of brain activity involved in motor learning and to construct an intervention strategy using transcranial electrical stimulation based on these characteristics, and we tested this strategy in healthy participants. The results revealed that low-gamma band activity is involved in motor learning. The results of an intervention using transcranial alternating current electrical stimulation that modulates these activities were examined, but no effect on motor learning performance was found. These results suggest that the intervention strategy (stimulus intensity and timing) needs to be revised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで運動学習の習熟に関連する脳波周波数帯の変化は十分に解明されていなかったが、本研究結果により、その変化の特徴が明らかとなった。この成果は、脳の活動を修飾するニューロモジュレーション手法による介入の対象を明確にし、介入戦略の提案を可能とした。 介入対象とする脳部位と周波数帯に対し、一つの介入方法を検証したが、運動学習の促進効果は示されなかった。今後は、対象とする脳領域に対する刺激の強度やタイミングを変更することによって、効果を有する介入手法の開発が期待されることから、本研究成果は意義を有すると考えられる。