Impact of L-carnitine replacement therapy on functional recovery in patients with cognitive and behavioral dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hada Takuya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10794943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / カルニチン欠乏症 / カルニチン / 脳血流 / リハビリテーション治療 / SPECT
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中による高次脳機能障害は有効な治療が少なく、社会復帰率が非常に低い。また、身体的ストレスによるカルニチン欠乏症は脳卒中患者で合併するとされ、筋骨格系だけでなく脳への悪影響が指摘されている。カルニチン補充療法は高次脳機能障害の新たな治療法として有効ではないかと考えている。本研究では、①高次脳機能障害患者におけるカルニチン欠乏症の合併率を調査、②カルニチン投与前後での神経心理学検査および脳血流シンチグラフィの変化を確認、③神経心理学検査と脳血流シンチグラフィに相関関係があるか分析、④高次脳機能障害患者に対するカルニチン投与の有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive and behavioural disorders may be sequelae of brain damage due to brain disease or trauma. It is known to present with a variety of symptoms, including memory disorders, attention disorders, executive dysfunction and social and behavioural disorders, but there is still no fundamental treatment for these disorders. This study focused on carnitine replacement therapy as a new treatment for cognitive and behavioural disorders. Although no patients in the present study presented with carnitine deficiency and supplementation therapy was not implemented, further research will continue to investigate the effectiveness of carnitine replacement therapy for cognitive and behavioural disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高次脳機能障害者の脳の血流の変化と症状や紙面での検査結果の推移を調査し、検討を行った。症状や検査結果の改善と脳の血流の改善について一定の相関があることがわかり、新たな知見として学術誌へ論文として投稿し、掲載された。