Project/Area Number |
20K19430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | 福井医療大学 |
Principal Investigator |
Shintani Jun 福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80790419)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | うつ病 / 音声解析 / カオス理論 / 神経疲労 / 音声分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
うつ病は我が国において有病率の高い一般的な精神疾患である。うつ病は症状の変化によって脳機能にも変化が生じていることが知られており、脳機能によって生成される発話信号からも、その症状に対応する異常が観測されると考えられる。本研究では、音声解析にカオス理論的な手法を適応し、特徴量を抽出することで、うつ病の新たなバイオマーカーを得ること目的とする。うつ病の評価に適正なカオス理論的特徴量を関連付けることができれば、病期の進展状況を客観的かつ簡便に知ることができるだけでなく、薬剤の効果判定としての指標となることも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, first, we analyzed the voice of normal subjects during neural fatigue using chaos theory, and found that the CEM (Cerebral Exponent Macro) value, which represents the brain activity level, was decreased. The CEM values obtained from the voices of depressed patients and normal subjects were analyzed using the same method, and it was found that the CEM values obtained from the voices of depressed patients were significantly lower than those of normal subjects. This method can be used as a screening test for depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国におけるうつ病は、5.7%の有病率とされる一般的な精神疾患である。うつ病像の判定に、問診や様々な評価尺度が用いられているが、複雑な病態を呈しており、診断や治療をに支障になることがある。うつ病の診断や治療効果の判定には簡便で非侵襲的に評価できる手法の確立が求められている中、本研究では、人間の音声に、カオス理論を応用した解析を行い、脳の覚醒度を示す指数であるCEM(Cerebral Exponent Macro)値と呼ばれる数値の算出をした。うつ病患者と健常者の音声に対して比較検討を行ったところ、両者を有意に分離することが可能であり、うつ病のスクリーニング検査として利用可能と考えられる。