Study on the effect of expiratory muscle training on respiratory muscle fatigue in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Toshiya  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10737357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸筋疲労 / 呼気筋トレーニング / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸筋力 / 呼吸筋筋電図 / 表面筋電図 / 呼吸筋 / 呼吸困難感 / 運動耐容能 / サルコペニア / 最大口腔内圧 / 表面筋電図(呼吸筋)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の呼吸筋疲労に対する呼気筋トレーニング(EMT)の効果を検証することを目的とする。呼吸筋疲労は、呼吸不全の原因の一つとなることが考えられ、呼吸筋疲労に伴う呼吸筋の収縮力低下が呼吸困難、運動制限に大きく関わっていることがいわれている。私達の先行研究では、呼気筋である腹筋群の疲労が呼吸筋疲労に影響を与えていることを報告し、健常者に対するEMTが呼吸筋疲労の改善と呼吸筋力の向上に効果があることを示唆した。このため、本研究では高齢者を対象とする研究、COPDを対象とする研究の2つの研究構成から呼吸筋疲労に対するEMTの効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of expiratory muscle training on respiratory muscle fatigue.
This study showed that expiratory muscle training increased the expiratory muscle strength and attenuated respiratory muscle fatigue and respiratory distress caused by inspiratory load. Respiratory muscle fatigue causes both inspiratory and expiratory muscle fatigue, but expiratory muscle training was effective in inhibiting both. Additionally, the state of muscle fatigue of the various respiratory muscles was evaluated from the electromyogram frequency analysis. It became evident that the fatigue tolerance of the rectus abdominis, external oblique, and internal oblique, which are the expiratory muscles, and the sternocleidomastoid, which is the inspiratory accessory muscle, was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸リハビリテーションの構成要素である呼吸筋トレーニングは、慢性閉塞性肺疾患の呼吸筋疲労に対する治療法として利用されている。特に、吸気筋トレーニングは呼吸困難の改善に加え、吸気筋力、運動耐容能、そして健康関連QOLへの効果が示されている一方で、呼吸筋疲労への効果については明らかになっていない。
今回、呼気筋トレーニングにより呼気筋力の増加を介して吸気負荷中の吸気筋と呼気筋の呼吸筋疲労をどちらも抑制し、呼吸困難感の軽減においても効果が得られた結果は、慢性閉塞性肺疾患における呼吸筋疲労や呼吸困難の改善、予防に有効な可能性がある。