Breathing out Ankle Instability: Addressing Impairments in Diaphragm Function associated with Chronic Ankle Instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Terada Masafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50779064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords横隔膜 / 呼吸 / 足関節捻挫 / 足関節不安定症 / 横隔膜機能 / 呼吸トレーニング / 慢性足関節不安定症 / Ankle Instability / Ankle Sprain / Diaphragm / Breathing strategies / リハビリテーション / Neuropsychological
Outline of Research at the Start
Current intervention strategies for chronic ankle instability (CAI) has targeted musculoskeletal impairments and largely emphasized local behavioral corrections, but do not fully address global deficits associated with CAI. Therefore, our overarching objective is to present evidence of success of a mindful diaphragm breathing exercise-based intervention for CAI.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of a diaphragmatic breathing exercise program in improving self-reported instability, dynamic postural control, diaphragm function, and breathing patterns among individuals with chronic ankle instability (CAI) and a history of lateral ankle sprain. A 6-week diaphragmatic breathing exercise program improved outcome measures related to self-reported instability, dynamic postural control, diaphragm function, and breathing patterns in the diaphragmatic breathing exercise program group while these outcome measures did not change in the control group. A 6-week MBEP may be effective in improving self-reported stability, dynamic balance, diaphragm function, and a biomechanics dimension of breathing patterns. Incorporating diaphragmatic breathing exercises in rehabilitation and prevention programs may have beneficial effects in individuals with CAI and a history of lateral ankle sprain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は, 横隔膜の機能を改善することを目的とした呼吸エクササイズ処方により慢性足関節不安定症を有する者の横隔膜の機能が改善され,身体的・主観的機能が向上する可能性が高いと期待される.また, 本研究の成果は, 慢性足関節不安定症の継続による二次的障害の予防, 捻挫後の安定性の再獲得および向上に有効な治療プログラムを開発することにつながる.さらには, 本研究により得られた知見は, 効果的な足関節捻挫の再発予防のトレーニングやリハビリテーションの指導現場に提案することができ, 足関節捻挫再発予防の介入方法に対して新たな科学的知見を加えることができると考えられる.