Project/Area Number |
20K19440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Rika 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (90728271)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 吸気流量 / リハビリテーション / 訓練方法 / MRI / 客観的評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、吸気流量に着眼した新たな鼻咽腔閉鎖機能の訓練方法の提案に向けて、安全性が確立されている喘息患者用の簡易的な測定機器である経口吸気流量計を用いて鼻咽腔閉鎖不全の患者に対して訓練効果を測定し、音声障害や構音障害等の分野におけるリハビリテーションへの臨床応用を検討する。すでに数名のデータは取得しておりAuris Nasus Larynx. 2019でも結果を発表したが、さらに症例数を増やし、本手法が有効な病態について検討するとともに鼻咽腔閉鎖機能が改善する機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to evaluate and propose a new training method for velopharyngeal function focusing on the peak inspiratory flow rate. Because the number of cases with velopharyngeal dysfunction was small due to the COVID19 pandemic, we clarified the degree of velopharyngeal closure to determine the efficacy of our training to improve the closure mechanism. Three healthy volunteers performed tasks (nonnasal sound, inhaling and exhaling forcefully, and inhaling and exhaling softly) in a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) gantry in the supine position. As a result, inhaling forcefully created the strongest velopharyngeal closure between posterior surface of velum (soft palate) and posterior pharyngeal wall in all volunteers. The results of this MRI study supported our training method, which may be useful in patients with other acquired velopharyngeal dysfunctions including physiological aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天的な鼻咽腔閉鎖不全の多くは口蓋裂が原因であるが、後天的には加齢による生理的鼻咽腔閉鎖不全、脳血管障害や神経疾患による場合が多く、長寿社会において今後も増える病態である。 言語聴覚療法における鼻咽腔閉鎖機能の訓練方法としてブローイング等呼気を利用した方法はある。我々の研究(小林ら. Ann Allergy Asthma Immunol.2015)で鼻咽腔閉鎖機能は呼気よりも吸気と関係があることが明らかになり、吸気を用いたリハビリテーションへの臨床応用を考えた。鼻咽腔閉鎖不全患者に吸気訓練を施行したところ、いずれも改善が見られた他、MRIによる生理実験によってこの訓練方法の有効性が裏付けられた。