Effects of amyloid beta accumulation in the brain on the neuroprotective mechanism of anti-inflammatory effects of physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Makino Keitaro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (90775545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体活動 / 炎症 / アミロイド / アミロイドβ
Outline of Research at the Start
身体活動による神経保護および認知機能の保持には、神経炎症の抑制が関与していると考えられている。また、神経炎症と脳内アミロイドβ(Aβ)は密接な関連性が示唆されている。本研究では、地域高齢者を対象とした2年間の縦断調査から、身体活動の抗炎症作用による神経保護メカニズムに対して脳内アミロイドβ蓄積が及ぼす影響の解明を目指す。本研究により、今後の非薬物療法による認知症予防施策の効率化が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to examine whether the prospective association between daily physical activity, inflammatory marker, and cognitive function differs depending on the amount of amyloid-β accumulation in the brain among community-dwelling older people.
In the age-adjusted analysis, change of physical activity and inflammatory marker were associated with change of memory performance in the group with high amyloid-β accumulation, but not in the group with low amyloid-β accumulation. Our results suggest that the interaction between physical activity, inflammatory markers, and cognitive function in community-dwelling older people may differ depending on the amount of amyloid-β accumulation in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳内におけるアミロイドβの蓄積および神経炎症の亢進がアルツハイマー病の発症と密接に関連していることが明らかにされた。また、脳の健康状態に対する身体活動の有益性には神経炎症の抑制が関わっている可能性が示唆されているが、アミロイドβの脳内蓄積量を考慮した検討は未だ十分に行われていなかった。本研究で得られた知見は、身体活動による認知機能の維持向上効果が現れやすい対象者の層別化など、今後の認知症予防戦略の効率化へ寄与し得ると考えられる。