Project/Area Number |
20K19445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Graduate University of Public Health (2021-2023) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Shuhei 静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 准教授 (00865959)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Shared decision making / 診療ガイドライン / リハビリテーション / 行動変容 / 顧客関与 / 医療の質 / エビデンス診療ギャップ / 医学教育 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / shared decision making / 意思決定 / 医療コミュニケーション / Evidence-based practice |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リハビリテーションの場面において、1)理学療法士や作業療法士から一方的に治療方法を決められること、2)その治療方法に根拠が乏しいことがしばしばある。これは、研究などによる実証結果に基づいて、患者と療法士が協働して治療を決定するというシェアードディシジョンメイキング(SDM)という方法が、教育課程において示されていないことに起因する可能性がある。そのため、本研究では、実証結果の代表的な掲載文である診療ガイドラインを用いて、SDMの教育体系を構築し、患者のリハビリテーションに対する自己効力感や満足度が向上することを目的に実施するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A structural analysis of covariance using panel data was used to examine whether patient satisfaction and behavioral change toward rehabilitation (rehabilitation continuation rate) are affected by service provision by rehabilitation professionals in which Shared Decision Making (SDM) education is provided. The results showed that the higher the degree and quality of SDM, the higher the patient outcome QOL, patient satisfaction, and continuation rate. We believe that further demonstration of the results of this research with a view to developing an educational system, which is necessary for social implementation of the results, will lead to demonstrating the future social benefits of this research.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
診療ガイドライン教育の際にSDM教育も並行して行う方法によって、療法士のEvidence-Based Practiceの自己効力感が向上し、治療に対する患者満足度や行動変容にポジティブな影響を与えることが示されたことは、EBPに関する療法士教育の方法を大きく転換させる可能性がある。患者の自律的な意思決定の重要性が問われる昨今において、その教育を養成機関で受けていない中で、教育の体系化の必要性が示される結果であった。