Project/Area Number |
20K19446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Toru 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00848492)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 交連線維 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、脳梗塞後の二次的な神経細胞死に、非梗塞側からの交連線維を介した入力が果たす役割を明らかにすることである。脳梗塞後、梗塞巣周囲(ペナンブラ)の神経細胞は一時的な機能不全の後に回復する可能性を有するが、梗塞巣で生じる炎症がその回復を阻害し、二次的な神経細胞死を誘導する。しかしながら、梗塞巣での炎症制御メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。近年、脳梁形成不全を呈したマウスでは脳梗塞後の梗塞巣が拡大するという報告がなされた。本研究では、ウイルスベクターによって交連線維の活動を操作し、交連線維が梗塞巣での炎症を抑制する可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammation after ischemic stroke induces cell death in neurons around the infarct core, leading to expansion of the infarct area. Therefore, it is important to clarify the regulatory mechanism of inflammation after ischemic stroke in order to develop effective therapies. In this study, I examined the role of commissural fibers from the non-infarcted hemisphere in the expansion of infarct area. Using the mouse model of ischemic stroke, I artificially suppressed neural activity in the non-infarcted hemisphere and found no change in the size of the infarcted area. In the future, it will be necessary to examine conditions for the creation of the ischemic stroke model mice and the timing of manipulation of neural activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、非梗塞半球や交連線維の神経活動の操作によって、脳梗塞後の炎症を抑制できることが明らかになれば、非梗塞側半球が脳梗塞後の機能回復に関与するメカニズムの一端を解明することができると考える。また、非梗塞側半球への有効な経頭蓋磁気刺激方法の開発など、脳梗塞後の新たなリハビリテーション戦略の確立に向けた科学的根拠となることが期待できる。