Basic study to elucidate the pathophysiology of nonspecific low back pain: Relationship between sacroiliac joint morphology and mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Keita  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60823292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有限要素法 / バイオメカニクス / 腰痛 / 定量的CT / 骨形態 / 有限要素解析 / 骨密度 / 境界条件 / 仙腸関節 / 骨盤 / 非特異的腰痛 / 仙腸関節形態 / 生体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛は日本国民の代表的な愁訴であるが、腰痛の8割以上は原因の特定が困難な非特異的腰痛であると報告されており、これらの問題解決が喫緊の課題となっている。さらに、いくつかの腰痛に関する疫学調査では、非特異的腰痛患者の2~3割は仙腸関節障害が起因であると報告しているが、仙腸関節障害の病態メカニズムやリスク因子に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。そこで、我々は仙腸関節形態の個体差に着目し、関節形態の違いが骨盤の生体力学に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的に、有限要素法を用いた研究を策定した。本研究の成果は、仙腸関節障害の病態解明につながり、非特異的腰痛へのより効果的な診療戦略の構築に大いに貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From quantitative CT images using a bone mass phantom, bone density data were collected from vertebrae, skull, and limb bones, mainly the pelvis, to investigate the relationship between bone density changes at various sites in the elderly. The results revealed that age-related changes in bone mineral density varied depending on the following factors: (1) trabecular versus dense bone, (2) loaded versus unloaded bone, and (3) intramembranous versus cartilaginous ossification. As for the bone density of the skull, it was found to be largely unaffected by aging.
In this study, we were able to develop a method for conducting finite element analysis of the spine and pelvis regions. This method can be applied to the analysis of related areas, and we believe that many more research results will be obtained in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二足歩行するヒトの脊柱骨盤領域のバイオメカニクス研究は動物モデルを使用することに限界がある。しかし、CT画像データをもとに実施する有限要素法は、ヒトの骨格におけるバイオメカニクスを詳細に検討することができることから、その解析手法の確立は多くの脊柱骨盤領域の運動器疾患の病態解明に応用できると考える。本研究では脊柱の有限要素モデルを中心に有限要素法による生体力学的解析法を実施し、椎体に加わる負荷に関して定量的なデータを得ることに成功した。本研究で得られた成果は、運動器疾患を中心とした病態メカニズムの解明や予防法の開発に貢献できると考える。