Development of the Interprofessional coraborative practice assessment scale to support independent living in patient with stroke sequelae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kohei  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80828179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多職種連携 / 脳血管疾患 / リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害 / 自立支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、患者のケアの質と安全性を向上させるための重要な手段として多職種連携の推進が世界的に求められている。しかしながら、先行研究の知見から、療法士が実践している多職種連携について十分に検討されておらず、議論の余地があることが示された。
本研究では、療法士の実践する多職種連携を測定する尺度を開発することを目的とする。本研究は、4年間の研究計画において、1)質問項目の作成、2)評価表の作成、3)信頼性・妥当性の検証、4)併存妥当性の検証の4部構成とする。
本研究成果は、療法士の多職種連携スキルの評価、卒後教育、多職種連携に関するエビデンスの構築に活用できる知見を得ることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a scale to evaluate the practice of interprofessional collaboration aimed at supporting the independence of stroke survivors. Additionally, we examined the impact of the quality of interprofessional collaboration on the outcomes of stroke survivors. The "Therapist Collaborative Practice Scale (TCPS)" developed in this study is designed to assess the interprofessional collaboration practices of therapists in rehabilitation wards during the recovery phase. A retrospective cohort study using the TCPS suggested the effectiveness of interprofessional collaboration for stroke survivors requiring less self-care assistance at admission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発されたTCPSを用いることにより,これまで不明瞭とされてきた多職種連携の質を評価することができる.また,本研究結果から,患者に提供される多職種連携による支援の質が患者の転帰に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された.これらの結果は,臨床現場の医療従事者を対象とした多職種連携教育(Interprofessional Education: IPE)の重要性を強調している.今後十分な検証を要するが,TCPSは,多職種連携を客観的に評価でき,IPEの効果の比較を可能にすることが想定される.