Project/Area Number |
20K19453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mano Tomoo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70778026)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害 / 運動負荷 / 神経リハビリテーション / 運動負荷量 / リハビリテーション治療 / 脳梗塞 / ニューロリハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中への運動療法を高負荷,低負荷,コントロールに分け,機能的評価のみでなく,同一個体内の錐体路の神経線維と生化学的な脳内代謝メカニズムの双方からアプローチすることで,最適な負荷量を決定するとともに,神経可塑性の解明をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether increasing or decreasing the amount of exercise load affects muscle strength, walking function, and cognitive function in stroke patients. Increasing the amount of exercise load improves muscle strength and lung capacity, but once a certain load is exceeded, the improvement effect does not increase and plateaus. The load at which walking function plateaus was greater than that for muscle strength or lung capacity. Meanwhile, cognitive function showed unidirectional improvement as the amount of exercise load increased. It was thought that walking function was largely influenced by the increase in muscle strength and lung capacity associated with activity behavior correlation, as well as the acquisition of skills through motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管障害後のリハビリテーション治療において、ある程度の運動負荷は必須であるが、筋力はプラトーに達しても、運動学習を行うことで歩行機能は改善する可能性がある。慢性期脳血管障害患者においてもリハビリテーションの継続は歩行再建を目指せる可能性がある。