A large-scale cross-sectional study of upper limb injuries in wheelchair marathon para-athletes
Project/Area Number |
20K19454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Yuki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (60816742)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 車いすマラソン / 上肢障害 / 腱板損傷 / 超音波 / 新型コロナウイルス / 上肢スポーツ障害 / 車椅子マラソン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
車いすパラアスリートの上肢傷害に関する調査研究は少なく、特に車いすマラソンでの実態は明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、令和2年度~令和4年度の大分国際車いすマラソン大会において、車いすパラアスリートの上肢傷害に関する大規模な横断調査を行う。併せて、競技歴などの背景因子と上肢傷害との関連についても調査検討する。本研究は車いすマラソンパラアスリートの上肢傷害の実態を明らかにする事で、車いすマラソンパラアスリートの上肢傷害の予防、早期診断・早期加療に繋げる。本研究は車いすマラソンおよび車いすパラスポーツの推進に寄与している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between wheelchair marathon para-athletes and upper limb disorders among athletes participating in the 2020-2022 Oita International Wheelchair Marathon.We were unable to conduct the survey in 2020 due to the novel coronavirus infection, but we were able to conduct surveys in 2021 and 2022.In 2021,among survey subjects,the prevalence rate of shoulder pain was 55%, 36% were found to have abnormalities in the primary medical examination, and 9% were diagnosed with rotator cuff injuries in the secondary medical examination.In 2022, the prevalence rate of shoulder pain was 75%, 42% were found to have abnormalities in the primary examination, and 17% were diagnosed with rotator cuff injuries in the secondary examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年度は新型コロナウイルス感染症対策で上肢検診を実施できなかったが、2021年度と2022年度で感染対策を十分に行いながら上肢検診を行った。被験者は十分な人数は集まらなかったが、1次検診だけでも約半数で異常所見を認めた。希望者を2次検診に紹介し、約1割で腱板損傷と診断を受けた。今回の調査ではコロナ禍で実施したため受診率が低かった可能性があるが、車いすパラアスリートを対象とした上肢検診の普及により、1次検診や2次検診を希望しやすい状況を整備すれば、受診率や有病率、原因の解明につながるのではないかと考える。