Project/Area Number |
20K19457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tohto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA MUTSUMI 東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (50850632)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 介護予防 / コンピテンシー尺度 / リハビリテーション専門職 / 通いの場 / 住民主体の通いの場 / 質的研究手法 / 半構造化面接 / 郵送調査 / 地域包括ケアシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地域包括ケアシステムにおいて、リハビリテーション専門職(リハ職)等を活かした高齢者の自立支援に資する取組が推進されている。しかし、住民主体の通いの場において、リハ職の支援能力を評価する尺度はない。本研究は、通いの場へ支援するリハ職が習得すべきコンピテンシー尺度を作成することを目的とする。 第1研究として、支援者として必要なコンピテンシーを構成する概念を収集し、質問項目の選定を行う。次に、第2研究として、コンピテンシー尺度の作成と、信頼性・妥当性を検証する。本研究の成果は、リハ職による通いの場への支援能力の向上につながり、効果的な地域リハビリテーション活動支援事業が実施できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a competency scale for rehabilitation professionals who support community gathering, we first clarified the competency acquisition process using a qualitative inductive research design. Next, a draft competency scale was developed, and a self-administered, unscored questionnaire survey was administered to rehabilitation professionals involved in the support of community gathering. An exploratory factor analysis was conducted on the data from 607 valid responses, and it was inferred that the competency scale had a three-factor structure consisting of 20 items. In addition, the scale had good construct validity, indicating that it had sufficient reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の介護予防を推進するために住民主体の通いの場へ支援するリハビリテーション専門職が習得すべきコンピテンシーとして,支援者としての姿勢と知識,調停能力や臨床的技術が求められることが示された。本研究で作成したコンピテンシー尺度は,支援能力を評価する尺度として用いるとともに,リハ職が目指すべき方向性やその方向に進むべき指針として活用することが期待される。また,本尺度の各項目は,支援における具体的な方策を含む実践例となることが考えられる。本研究の結果は,介護予防事業におけるリハ職を活かした効果的な取り組みを促進させるために有用であると考えられる。