Development of a dual-task system to determine the independent toileting ability of patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Takayuki  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70787077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdual task / 転倒 / トイレ動作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はdual task評価システムを用いて、誰もがトイレ動作自立判定ができるシステムを開発することで、介護施設で簡便にトイレ動作自立判定が可能となり、転倒発生とそれに伴う要介護予防に寄与することを目的としている。
研究手順は、研究代表者らがすでに考案し、トイレ動作能力との関連性が示されているdual task stepping testの普遍性を検討したのち、工学系専門家の協力を得て誰もが簡便にトイレ動作自立を判定できるシステムを開発する。その後、介護施設へ当システムを導入し、効果を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study prospectively investigated the reliability of the dual-task stepping test employed by rehabilitation professionals in hospitals to assess independence in toileting ability, along with its accuracy as a predictor of ADL assistance, including fall occurrence and toileting activities. The results demonstrated high inter- and intra-assessor reliability of the dual-task stepping test. Furthermore, the test exhibited high sensitivity in predicting falls during hospitalization and high accuracy in predicting ADL assistance. Therefore, the dual-task stepping test, a simple 30-second assessment method, should be widely adopted in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動課題と認知課題を同時に行うdual task評価は、入院患者のトイレ動作を含めた日常生活動作の自立可否を適切に判定し、かつ転倒発生リスクを予見できるものであり、転倒による要介護状態を予防するための一助となる。