Intra-foot kinematics and kinetics in rigid and flexible flatfoot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Tomoya  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00780339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords扁平足 / ランニング / 足部内の動き / 足部内のモーメント / Rigid / Flexible / 関節モーメント
Outline of Research at the Start
扁平足はランニング障害を発生しやすいが,扁平足に起因する足部ランニング障害の発生機序は不明である.近年では扁平足はrigidとflexibleな扁平足に分類できることが報告されており,足部機能が異なることがわかっている.そこで,扁平足を上記の2つにサブタイプ分類し,扁平足に起因するランニング障害の発生機序を解明する.最終的に,扁平足に対する治療法への応用や扁平足のタイプに応じた効果的な運動療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is "elucidation of movement and mechanical load in the foot of rigid and flexible flatfoot". Before dividing the flatfoot into types, we examined difference in the movement in the foot during running between the normal foot and the flatfoot, and it was clarified that the flatfoot had excessive movement in the foot compared to the normal foot. Next, we confirmed the validity of the intra-foot moment in participants with normal foot. Currently, we are analyzing the movement and mechanical load in the foot during running with the type of flatfoot using our reference values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニング障害の危険因子の一つに扁平足があるが,なぜ扁平足にランニング障害が起因するかは未だ不明であった.扁平足はランニング中に足部内の動きが過剰になっていたという本研究の結果は,扁平足者がランニング障害を発症しやすい一因を説明できる可能性が高い.また,現在扁平足をタイプに分けて力学的負荷の観点から障害発生機序を探っているため,扁平足に起因するランニング障害の発生機序の理由に迫ることができ,社会的に意義は高いと考えられる.