Development of an effective reciprocity inhibition enhancement method focusing on repetitive passive movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Ryo  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60804375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄相反性抑制 / 電気刺激 / H反射 / 同時収縮 / 他動運動 / Ia相反抑制 / D1抑制 / 筋活動 / 相反性抑制 / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中などにより引き起こされる“過剰な同時収縮(拮抗筋の過緊張)”は,日常生活の制限因子となる.過剰な同時収縮の要因は,相反性抑制の低下が挙げられるが,相反性抑制を増強させるための効果的な治療法(相反性抑制増強法)は,未だ確立されていない.そこで,我々は筋紡錘から求心性Ia線維への発火頻度を増加させることができる“他動運動”に着目した.本研究では,反復他動運動時の運動速度,運動回数,運動範囲が相反性抑制にどのような影響を与えるかを解明し,相反性抑制を増強させる効果的かつ効率的な“他動運動法(相反性抑制増強法)”を開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify an effective intervention method for enhancing reciprocity inhibition by repetitive passive exercise in a two-year plan.In the previous reports, it was an intervention method by brain stimulation or electrical stimulation to the periphery.In this study, the intervention effect of the reciprocity inhibition enhancement method was the most effective by repetitive passive movement with high movement speed.
These research results were published in two international journals and one domestic journal, and 10 conference presentations were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は,関節運動に重要な機能である相反性抑制を増強させる効果的な介入法を解明した.反復他動運動により,脳刺激や末梢刺激よりも短時間の介入で長時間の介入効果を示したことで,リハビリテーションに有用な手法として新規性の高い知見となった.この知見を応用して,脳卒中患者や脊髄損傷患者に引き起こされる上位運動ニューロン障害に対する過剰な同時収縮の有用な介入法となることが期待できる.