Effects of Repetitive Peripheral Magnetic Stimulation on Muscle Atrophy and Weakness in Post-stroke Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Kazuhiro  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (60780624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords末梢磁気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 筋力低下 / 筋萎縮 / 磁気刺激 / 大腿四頭筋 / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、磁気刺激の筋萎縮および筋力低下に対する治療効果を明らかにし、片麻痺患者の歩行再建に有用な治療法を確立することである。はじめに、健常者を対象として適切な刺激条件を検討し、脳卒中後片麻痺患者に対する介入プロトコルを作成する。その後、脳卒中後片麻痺患者の麻痺側、非麻痺側大腿四頭筋および中殿筋を刺激し、筋力低下および筋萎縮の予防・改善効果を検証する。さらに、三次元歩行分析を実施し、歩行能力および歩容の変化を定量的に検証する。筋力低下および筋萎縮の治療効果と歩行能力の変化の関係性を分析し、磁気刺激による歩行改善プログラムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation as a treatment for muscle weakness and atrophy in the lower limbs after stroke.The results showed that magnetic stimulation of the quadriceps muscle on the paretic side significantly increased the muscle thickness of the superficial rectus femoris muscle and could prevent the progression of muscle atrophy in the deep medial vastus muscle.Repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation may be a useful treatment to improve and prevent the progression of muscle atrophy in patients with hemiplegia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、脳卒中後に起こりやすい下肢の筋力低下および筋萎縮に対して、反復末梢磁気刺激を用いた治療効果を検証することであった。脳卒中片麻痺患者の大腿四頭筋に対する磁気刺激は、筋萎縮の改善・予防効果がある可能性が示された。脳卒中患者の多くは高齢者であり運動によって筋力および筋萎縮の改善を図ることが困難なことが少なくない。本研究で明らかとなった磁気刺激を用いた治療法は、運動が十分に行えない片麻痺患者の多くに適応できる新たな治療手段となる。