Development of a noninvasive pharyngeal stimulation for dysphagic patients with insufficient swallowing reflex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mao  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (80866905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 干渉波電気刺激 / 末梢磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 磁気刺激 / 摂食嚥下 / 電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会に突入しているわが国において高齢者の摂食嚥下障害は重大な問題である.正常な嚥下では食物が口腔から咽頭に送り込まれると同時に速やかに嚥下反射が起こり,食道へと送り込まれていく.しかし摂食嚥下障害患者では,嚥下反射が起こりにくくなることが多い.本研究では,頸部に電気刺激や磁気刺激を加えることで侵襲のない咽頭刺激を行う.摂食嚥下障害患者に咽頭刺激を行うことで嚥下反射惹起不全を改善することができれば,その意義は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a randomized controlled trial in healthy adults to evaluate the effects of Interferential Current Electrical Stimulation and weak peripheral magnetic stimulation of the neck. We developed a small peripheral magnetic stimulator for producing a weak magnetic stimulation. Interferential Current Electrical Stimulation and weak peripheral magnetic stimulation did not change the number of saliva swallowing, but significantly increased swallowing capacity (the amount of water swallowed per second). Interferential Current Electrical Stimulation and weak peripheral magnetic stimulation of the neck can be performed noninvasively and may improve the performance of liquid swallowing in healthy adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会である本法において,摂食嚥下障害への対策は非常に重要である.本研究では頸部への干渉波電気刺激や弱い末梢磁気刺激よって健常成人における液体嚥下のパフォーマンスが向上する可能性が示唆された.また刺激そのものは安全にかつ不快感なく実施できることがわかり,今後摂食嚥下障害患者への適用も十分可能と考えられ,摂食嚥下障害の新たな治療法の開発に目処がついた.