Project/Area Number |
20K19471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Seiki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 客員研究員 (90835092)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 対話ロボット / 高齢者向けシステム / 在宅 / デジタルヘルス / システム開発 / 健常高齢者 / 認知機能訓練 / 高齢者支援 / 自伝的記憶エージェント / 情報支援 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,健常高齢者が自身の話を健常であるうちから記憶し・記憶の変化を確認できるセルフメモリトラッキングエージェントの設計・開発を行う.これまで,認知症高齢者のための認知支援に関するテクノロジーは開発されてきているが,一方で,健常高齢者が自身の記憶を自身のために記録し,その記憶がどれだけ保持されているかといったことを検証可能な応用科学技術は提案者が知る限り,存在しない. 本研究が完成することにより,健常高齢者が自身の記憶を積極的に保存し,自身のためのリマインダや問い合わせを行うこと,またそれらの行為を長期的に行うことで記憶の保持および忘却するまでの期間なども計測可能となることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have researched about dialogue robots cognitive training for older adults at home which is specializing asking questions at home. There are two main results. First result is to report how to develop the dialogue system for older adults which is ready to evaluate at home-based. Second I have also developed the system which focus on questionnaire about the story, then I have conducted preliminary study to confirm how older adults could remember the story with questionnaire form on the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者にロボットから話題を提示し、高齢者からの質問に回答するロボットシステムを用いて在宅での認知気機能訓練の効果検証が実施できるように設計・開発を行った.具体的には,所定の時間朝10時になった際にロボットから自動的に実験開始する仕掛けを設計・実装した.特にコロナ流行下においても高齢者の自宅で実験を実施できるシステムを実現し,実証実験を実施出来た点に高い社会貢献性があると考える. また,高齢者が自らが話題を選び実験実施できる仕組みやアンケート形式での記憶を簡便に確認する方法については今後別の実験などを検討する際にシステム設計の参考になる.そのため,関連分野にとって学術的意義があると考える.