Associations Between Active Mobility Index and Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumimoto Kota  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (70633189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 外出行動 / 健康問題 / 生活空間 / 閉じこもり
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期において、外出機会の減少に伴う生活空間・範囲の狭小化は、閉じこもりを誘発し、その後の健康リスクとなりうることからも防ぐべき事象である。一方で、単独行動で社会交流を伴わない外出は孤立と同じであり、毎日外出していたとしても、孤立していると4年後に健康被害が生じやすいことが示唆されている。つまり、生活空間・範囲に加えて、それらに付随する身体活動・社会活動を適切に評価することが重要である。しかし、そのような指標は現存していないため、簡便に調査することができる質問紙票を新たに開発し、妥当性・再現性を検証することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire-based Active Mobility Index (AMI) was developed to assess older adults' outgoing behavior with physical and social activity, and the criterion-relevance and predictive validity of the AMI were evaluated. Study participants were 4432 older adults. The AMI assessed activity in living spaces and each living space according to physical or social activity in the past month and compared by AMI score quartile (highest: Q4) To examine criterion-relevant validity of the AMI, depressive symptoms, frailty, and cognitive function were assessed. by Cox proportional hazards modeling, Q1 group showed a higher risk of developing disability compared to the group (hazard ratio 1.53, 95% CI 1.24-1.88).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の身体的・社会的活動を伴う生活空間を評価するAMIは、抑うつ症状、虚弱、認知障害と関連していた。AMIスコアが低いほど、障害リスクが高いことと関連していた。AMIが有害な健康転帰の発症と因果関係があるかどうかを明らかにするためには、さらなる研究が必要である。