Long-term effect of home visit rehabilitation in older adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Murata Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特別研究員 (50850377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / リハビリテーション / 要介護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「在宅認知症高齢者におけるリハビリテーションを含む介護サービス利用の長期的 効果検証」では、自宅に住む認知症高齢者の介護サービス利用の実態、及びそれらの利用による効果検証を、大規模データベースを用いて行うものである。中でもリハビリテーション 効果の検証を取り上げて行う。
自治体が保有する医療介護データベースを整備し、その後分析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of rehabilitation on cognitive function in older adults with dementia. The study utilized medical and long-term care insurance data held by a municipality. A total of 3,487 individuals (with a mean age of 86 years) were analyzed with a follow-up period of 5 years. The study findings suggested that rehabilitation showed a tendency to improve cognitive function, although no statistically significant effect was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の結果として、訪問や通所でリハビリテーションが認知機能低下抑制に効果を与えるということは観察されなかった。統計学的な限界もあるが、これらの知見をもとに今後はさらに他のサービスとの併用することでの抑制効果などを検証することで、認知機能低下を抑制するサービスを明らかにすることができる。