Elucidation of Amino Acid Ecosystem in Skeletal Muscle Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2023)
The University of Electro-Communications (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Osana Shion  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60868131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / プロテアソーム / アミノ酸 / サルコペニア / アミノペプチダーゼ / 筋芽細胞 / 筋分化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、骨格筋におけるプロテアソームの機能不全が重度の筋萎縮を引き起こすことが見出された。このことはプロテアソームにはタンパク質分解を介して新たなタンパク質合成の材料となるアミノ酸を供給する“アミノ酸リサイクル”という働きがある可能性を示唆している。しかしながら、プロテアソームによるアミノ酸リサイクルは実証されておらず、その制御メカニズムについてもいまだ謎に包まれている。そこで本研究では、骨格筋細胞におけるプロテアソームによるアミノ酸リサイクルの実証およびその制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify how amino acids, which are the products of proteolysis by the ubiquitin-proteasome system, are reused in muscle cells. The results suggested that, contrary to our hypothesis, the degradation-derived amino acids are not reused as a resource for the synthesis of new proteins, but may be used as an energy source. This finding led to the discovery of new physiological phenomena, such as the possibility of the usage of proteolytic degradation products and the possibility of molecular control mechanisms by peptidases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えている日本において加齢に伴う筋萎縮サルコペニア患者の増加が大きな健康課題となっている. 筋萎縮・筋量低下は日常の運動量の低下をもたらし, さらにはQOLやADLの低下を加速させていくことから解決すべき喫緊の健康課題であると考えられる. 本研究の筋細胞における新たなタンパク質代謝機構の解明という成果は, サルコペニア予防に向けた栄養学指導や運動指導法に対して新たなエビデンスを提供するとともに, タンパク質分解の制御分子を標的とした新しい筋萎縮治療法の確立に向けて貢献できると考えている.