Nutritional substrates and microRNA interference for promoting mitochondria biogenesis in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibaguchi Tsubasa  金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (40785953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋細胞 / ミトコンドリア / microRNA / 栄養素 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー代謝の要であるミトコンドリアの健全性の維持・増進は、運動能力向上や疾病予防に必要不可欠である。近年、その健全性の一端を担うミトコンドリア生合成の制御にmicroRNA(miRNA)などの下方調節因子の関与が推測されているが、外部刺激(例:栄養や運動)によるミトコンドリア生合成誘導へのmiRNAsの関与に関する体系的な研究が滞っている。そこで本研究では、栄養素がもたらすミトコンドリア機能の向上の背後にmiRNAsを介した遺伝子発現抑制機構の関与を独自の視点と置き、miRNAsを外的に制御しながらミトコンドリア生合成をより強く上方調節すること(最大化)への可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate 1) whether nutritional substrates enhance mitochondrial functions via genetic suppression mechanisms by microRNAs and 2) the possibility to maximize the induction of mitochondrial biogenesis through externally controlling miRNAs. We have developed a new sugar-amino acid mixture solution, and its administration induced mitochondrial biogenesis and increased mitochondrial membrane potential (a marker of mitochondrial activity) in C2C12 myotubes. In addition, leucine, a component of the sugar-amino acid mixture solution, had the ability to induce mitochondrial biogenesis via cooperatively downregulation of miR-494 and miR-696 in myotubes. Furthermore, we also suggested that leucine might stimulate mitochondrial biogenesis through independently of these miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動や栄養素摂取によって骨格筋のミトコンドリア生合成が誘発されるが、この調節機構のうちmicroRNAを含む下方調節機序についてはその複雑さと多様さを理由にほとんど注目されていない。しかし、miRNAのいくつかは筋細胞でミトコンドリアのタンパク質合成を抑制的に制御し、運動トレーニングに対する応答性の違いにmiRNAが関与する可能性も示唆されている。つまり、これらmiRNAの制御力を弱めたり解除したりすることによってミトコンドリア生合成を調節し、運動や栄養の効果を最大化することが可能かもしれない。本研究の先には、miRNAを標的とした新たな運動・栄養処方や創薬研究等への応用発展が期待できる。