Does the repeated bout effect of eccentric contraction also protect nerve function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hisashi  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 講師 (10791775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経損傷 / 運動神経伝導速度 / 感覚神経伝導速度 / 筋損傷 / 繰り返し効果 / 神経伝導速度 / 伸張性収縮運動
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究では、伸張性収縮は骨格筋のみならず支配神経にも損傷を与える事が明らかとなった。伸張性収縮による筋損傷は同じ部位に繰り返し負荷した場合、初回よりも2回目の方が軽減することが知られている(繰り返し効果)。しかし、繰り返し効果が神経機能に及ぼす影響については十分に解明されていない。伸張性収縮に伴う筋損傷および神経損傷は、スポーツ現場で頻繁に観察される遅発性筋痛や肉離れ損傷の現象との関連性が指摘されており、伸張性収縮が筋および神経に与える影響を理解することは重要である。
本研究では、ヒト伸張性収縮モデルを用いて「伸張性収縮による繰り返し効果は神経機能も保護するか」という問いを設定・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the contralateral (CL-RBE) and ipsilateral (IL-RBE) repeated bout effects in motor and sensory nerve conduction velocity (SCV) for flexor pollicis brevis muscle after eccentric contractions (ECCs). A total of 32 young healthy men were recruited for this study. The subjects performed the two bouts of ECCs. At first bout, ECCs of 1st session (ECCs-1st: n = 32), all subjects were randomly selected ECCs hand or non-exercise hand (either dominant or non-dominant hand). At second bout, three groups (2W- interval: n = 11, 4W-interval: n = 10, 8W-interval: n = 11) performed ECCs on the IL-RBE and CL-RBE respectively 2, 4, or 8 weeks after ECCs-1st. The present study showed that ECCs of the FPBM cause a significant delay in SCV. However, the repeated bout effects on nerve conduction velocity were not significantly different in all interval condition groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、繰り返し効果および対側繰り返し効果について、神経科学的な観点(神経伝導速度)でメカニズムを解明するという点において独自性を有している。また、短母指屈筋は、神経伝導速度の測定が容易な正中神経に支配されているため、伸張性収縮が支配神経に与える影響を検討するのに最適なモデルである。伸張性収縮に伴う筋および神経損傷は、スポーツ現場で頻繁に観察される遅発性筋痛や肉離れ損傷の現象との関連性が指摘されているため、伸張性収縮が筋および神経に与える影響を理解することは、伸張性収縮を取り入れた運動療法の新規プログラム開拓に寄与できると考える。