| Project/Area Number |
20K19487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 前十字靭帯損傷 / 内側アーチサポート / インソール / 動作解析 / 前十字靭帯 / 内側アーチ / アーチサポート / スポーツ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに下肢の疲労骨折やシンスプリントの発症予防に対するインソールの有効性が報告されているものの、実際にインソールの身体への作用機序に関する根拠は極めて乏しい。実際のスポーツ活動中の動作を解析することによりインソールの作用機序を明らかにして、その障害予防効果を科学的に実証する必要がある。研究の目的は、動作解析装置を用いて、インソールがスポーツ活動中の下肢アライメントに及ぼす変化、そしてその変化が及ぼす下肢機能への影響を詳細に明らかにすることである。この成果は、インソールによる治療効果の理論的な基盤となる可能性があり、経験則ではなく科学的な根拠に基づくインソールの使用が可能となると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of insoles with medial arch support on the kinematics and dynamics of the knee joint have been unknown. College-level female athletes were asked to participate and wear orthoses with three different medial arch heights. Cutting movements were performed and lower extremity motion analysis was performed. The results showed that the knee joint valgus angle at the moment of lower limb contact was smaller with higher medial arch support. Insoles with higher arch support may be effective in reducing the risk of anterior cruciate ligament injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非接触型の前十字靭帯損傷は若年女性に多く、損傷の瞬間に膝関節が外反になることで損傷すると知られている。内側アーチサポートのあるインソールが有効ではないかという推測がされていたが、今までに実際にそれを検証した研究はない。今回、高い内側アーチサポートのインソールを用いると、足が地面に接触した瞬間の膝関節外反角度が低下したことが分かった。このことは、このようなインソールが前十字靭帯損傷の予防やリハビリに有効である可能性を示唆している。今後はどのような人に効果があるか、どの程度の高さが必要かな度を調査するさらなる研究が期待される。