Role of long non-coding RNAs in exercise-induced muscle adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Satoshi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20844997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 持久性運動 / ミトコンドリア / ノンコーディングRNA / lncRNA / 運動 / 血管新生 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)は,タンパク質に翻訳されない全長200塩基以上のRNAであり,多様な生命現象に関与することが報告されている.骨格筋においては,いくつかのlncRNAが骨格筋細胞の増殖や分化を調節することが明らかにされているが,骨格筋の持久性運動適応における役割について検討した報告はない.そこで本研究では,網羅的な変動遺伝子解析や生体骨格筋における機能的スクリーニング,さらにはlncRNAの発現を操作した遺伝子改変マウスを用いた解析から,骨格筋の運動適応におけるlncRNAの生理機能を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the function of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in skeletal muscle adaptation to endurance exercise. Based on our RNA-seq analysis using the gastrocnemius muscle following exercise training, we identified 16 exercise-inducible lncRNAs whose functions have not yet been determined. To address the function of these lncRNAs, we manipulated their expression and evaluated citrate synthase (CS) activity as a marker of mitochondrial volume in adult skeletal muscle. Knockdown of an lncRNA in the tibialis anterior muscle of PGC-1α Tg mice, which mimics the effects of skeletal muscle exercise, resulted in a significant decrease in CS activity. This suggests that this lncRNA could be a novel regulator of mitochondrial volume in skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)は新たな機能性RNA分子として注目されているが,その生理機能はほとんど明らかでない.またこれらのRNAはがんをはじめとするさまざまな疾患の治療標的となる可能性がある.本研究は,骨格筋の運動適応に関与する新たなlncRNAを同定し,その生理機能を明らかにすることで代謝性疾患の治療標的の開発へ繋がることが期待される.