Exploring the relationship between spectator/participation sport and well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shintaro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (50867421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェルビーイング / 幸福感 / 人生満足度 / スポーツイベント / アスリート / スポーツ観戦 / スポーツ参加 / スポーツ / スポーツマネジメント / 心理的資本 / Well-being / Life satisfaction / 観光 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはスポーツで汗を流したり、好きなチームの試合を観戦して熱狂したりなど、日々の生活の様々な場面でスポーツと関わりを持っている。近年、スポーツは私たちの幸福感に好影響を与えることが実証されてきている。一方で、それらの研究結果が体系的に整理されていないという問題も指摘されている。そこで本研究では、参加型・観戦型スポーツと幸福感の理論的関係を整理・検証し、人々の幸福感向上のためのスポーツを用いた方策を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current research project, we found that sport spectating and sport participation are positively related to well-being. In this study, we surveyed residents in the host communities of the large-sized sporting event as well as student-athletes who belong to university sports teams in the Kanto region. The results showed that residents of the host communities perceived international sporting events as giving a positive impact on their hometowns, which in turn leads to an increase in their sense of well-being. Student athletes, on the other hand, showed a higher sense of social well-being, which is centered on human connections among a broad wellbeing concept, being associated with organizational citizenship behaviors that are beneficial to the teams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は大きく二つに大別される。現段階では大規模国際イベントに限定されるものの、スポーツは日本社会にポジティブな影響を与えるということが明らかにされた。同様に、大学生アスリートに母集団は限定されるものの、スポーツに取り組むことはウェルビーイングの向上に寄与し、結果として人に優しくできたり、組織が良い方向に向かうための建設的な行動の生起と関連していることが明らかにされた。これらの研究結果をまとめると、スポーツ政策に関わる意思決定者だけでなく、日常生活でスポーツに参加する一般の方々まで、積極的にスポーツに関わることが社会全体に直接的また間接的にポジティブな影響をもたらすことが示された。