Role of Arcadlin in exercise-induced enhancement of brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Takumi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80844323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsArcadlin / 運動 / 海馬 / 情動 / 学習 / 脳 / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
運動は学習能力の改善、認知症・うつ病の予防に効果があることが報告されているが、その分子機序は明らかでない。Arcadlinはシナプス接着分子として神経回路の可塑性に関わることが報告されている。運動により海馬のArcadlinが増加することから、運動による脳の健康増進にArcadlinが関与している可能性がある。本研究では、Arcadlinが運動による脳の健康増進を媒介している可能性を、Arcadlin欠損マウスを用いて、行動学的・生化学的・組織学的解析により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that wheel running increases the expression of Arcadlin, a synaptic adhesion molecule, in the murine hippocampus. Furthermore, in behavioral analysis (open-field, elevated plus maze, Y-maze, and Barnes maze test), Arcadlin knockout mice showed anxiety-like behavior and impaired spatial memory. On the other hand, these mutant mice demonstrated no significant change in the expression of hippocampal synaptic molecules. These results suggest that Arcadlin may be related to exercise-induced suppression of anxiety and enhancement of learning function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は、学習能力の改善、認知症・うつ病の予防に効果があることが報告されているが、その分子機序に関しては未だ不明点が多く残されている。本研究では、運動誘導性分子であるArcadlinが不安様行動および空間学習に関与することが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、運動による脳機能亢進の新規分子機序の可能性を示すだけでなく、その作用機序を模倣する新規栄養・薬理因子(運動模倣剤)の探索につながる可能性を有する点で、学術的・社会的意義を持つと考えられる。