| Project/Area Number |
20K19500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2023) Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Kobe University of Welfare (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 野球 / 試合の流れ / MLB / ビッグデータ / 流れ / ボール・ストライクカウント / 環境 / 動作 / オープンデータ / 試合 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、試合中の選手のパフォーマンスが試合状況(ボールカウント、得点差)に影響を与え、試合状況が選手の次のパフォーマンスに影響を与えるというパフォーマンス-環境相互流れモデルを基に介入実験を行う。第一実験として、投手が10人の打者と連続するという試合に近い形での実戦投球を行い、この際の投球動作データ、及び生体データを取得し、解析を行う。そして、第一実験で得られたデータを基に、第二実験では投手に対し介入実験を行う。介入は投球前に特定のボールカウント(0ボール1ストライク)に意識を向ける心理的介入と、投球動作に対し直接的な助言を行う動作介入を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted intervention experiments based on the performance-environment reciprocal flow model, including research utilizing big data as the premise for one model, studies derived from two models, and the actual experiment. As a result, we successfully formalized the paper on the performance-environment reciprocal flow model that serves as the premise, and significant progress was made, including other studies. However, while some effects were observed in the intervention, it was not possible to fully prove all the hypotheses envisioned, partly due to the use of big data in proposing the model. Despite attempting to elucidate phenomena using experimental data for big data and interventions, which represent contrasting research methods in this project, the results consistently indicate a trend.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、介入の前提となるパフォーマンス-環境相互流れモデルの提案を行いためのビッグデータを用いた研究の論文化に成功し、このモデルと公のものとすることが出来た。また、介入実験を行い、セルフトークが投手の投球パフォーマンス(球速)を変化させることが可能であることをデータとして示すことが出来た。この結果によって、スポーツの試合中という様々な介入が難しい状況において、セルフトークを用いることで、自らパフォーマンスを変化させることが出来る可能性を示すことが出来た。また、トレーニング方法の手段としてもデータとして心理的介入の効果を示すことが出来た。