The effects of intramuscular calcium signaling on the exercise-induced secretion of myokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (50746534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / マイオカイン / Ca2+シグナル / 乳酸 / 運動 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会である日本において、加齢による骨格筋量・筋力の低下(サルコペニア)は喫緊の社会的・医学的課題である。本研究では、申請者が開拓してきた”骨格筋Ca2+シグナルの活性化”が運動依存的なマイオカインの分泌に与える影響を明らかにする。そしてこの分子機構の破綻が、加齢依存的なマイオカインの分泌不全を招き、サルコペニアおよび加齢に伴う代謝・多臓器相関不全を誘引するという仮説を検証し、サルコペニアに対する創薬技術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is an urgent medical and socio-economic problem in rapidly aging societies. In particular, sarcopenia has been associated with the impaired secretion of myokines in response to exercise or muscle contraction. In this study, I revealed that increases in lactate levels induced up-regulation of IL-6 in an intramuscular calcium-dependent manner. My results suggested the impairment in lactate-induced activation of calcium signaling as a cause of aging-associated impairment in the secretion of myokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴うマイオカインの分泌不全の原因は大部分が未解明であり、その改善法も確立されていない。その理由として、”運動や筋収縮という刺激が、どのようなメカニズムを介してマイオカインの分泌を促進するのか?”という基本的な問いに対する答えが得られていないことが挙げられる。本研究によって、乳酸依存的なマイオカインの分泌機構が明らかになった。特に高齢者では代謝系の破綻が生じていることが報告されており、乳酸依存的なマイオカインの分泌機構の破綻がサルコペニア病態の一端を担っている可能性がある。今後、より詳細な分子機構を明らかにすることで、サルコペニアに対する分子標的・創薬技術基盤の構築が期待される。