Does muscle and blood oxygen saturation during training affect the effectiveness of hypoxic training?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mori Hisashi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (90794298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素 / 筋酸素飽和度 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 心拍出量 / 組織酸素飽和度 / 個人差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では2年間で2つの研究課題の実施を予定している。いずれの研究も低酸素環境におけるトレーニング実験であり、トレーニング効果の個人差がトレーニング中の身体の酸素飽和度の違いに起因するであろうという仮説を検証する内容である。両トレーニング実験の成果から、低酸素トレーニングを効果的に実施するための身体への低酸素負荷を、科学的根拠に基づいて提案することができるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study sought to determine the relationship between blood and muscle oxygen saturation and physiological responses during aerobic and resistance exercise at different oxygen concentrations. The results showed that the degree of decrease in blood and skeletal muscle oxygen saturation did not coincide with each other, and muscle oxygen saturation decreased at lower oxygen concentrations in both exercise modalities. Therefore, training in a safe range and at relatively low oxygen concentrations may be preferable for promoting skeletal muscle adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素トレーニングは近年アスリートのトレーニングだけでなく,健康増進のための新たなトレーニング方法として注目されている.また,都市部では低酸素トレーニングが可能なトレーニングジムも増加している.本研究の知見からは,トレーニング目的にもよるが,安全性の確保できる範囲で比較的低い酸素濃度で実施する運動が,血中だけでなく筋の酸素飽和度の低下を促し,通常酸素環境では起こりえない筋への低酸素刺激が与えられ,トレーニング効果が高まる可能性があることを示したものである.