The role of microRNA in the mechanism of bone mass maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Agata Umon  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30809132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨代謝 / 運動 / 食事 / microRNA / 自発走運動 / 骨量
Outline of Research at the Start
骨の石灰化には、骨芽細胞だけでなく破骨細胞や骨細胞あるいは軟骨細胞の関与もこれまでに報告されている。本研究では、特に生体内の骨局所において運動や物理刺激によって産生されたmicroRNAが、標的となる分子を分解あるいは翻訳を抑制し、石灰化に重要な働きを果たすといった機能が存在することを明らかにする。
また、骨芽細胞の恒常性維持や分化にmicroRNAが関わっていることを直接的に証明した報告は非常に少ないため、本研究では骨芽細胞の分化マーカーの発現を阻害する因子に焦点を当て新たな標的分子の探索も目指す。これにより、骨代謝における新たな分子制御メカニズムを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether exercise that results in changes in bone mass affects microRNA expression and how differences in the type, intensity, and duration of exercise affect the mechanism of microRNA expression.We confirmed that there are changes not only in bone mineral density but also in bone quality depending on the exercises. These changes were also confirmed by differences in food intake.We have succeeded in extracting total RNA, including small RNA, from femur and tibia regardless of differences in exercise or food intake, and we plan to continue our studies to elucidate the mechanism of bone mass maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経後に顕著に表れる骨量低下や、骨折による寝たきり状態を予防および治療を行うことは重要な課題となっているが、骨量維持において骨代謝に関連した様々な細胞や分子間の相互作用が重要であることは自明である。本研究では運動の違いや食事摂取の違いによって変化する骨密度や骨質を検討し、それらの骨サンプルからmicroRNAの抽出を行っており、新たな骨量維持および改善における治療法あるいは予防法を確立するための基礎的知見として重要な意義があると考える。