Project/Area Number |
20K19514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Yuta 帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (80761353)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 成長 / コンディショニング / 外傷・障害予防 / トレーニング / 発育発達 / 成熟度 / 内分泌応答 / 若年者 / 形態 / 運動能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成熟度の個別性を考慮した運動・トレーニングプログラムの確立は世界的に提言されているが,本邦の若年アスリートにおける成長や成熟度に関連した知見は少なく,成熟度に対応したコンディショニング法や傷害予防プログラム,簡便な成熟度評価法をスポーツ現場に供給するためには多くの課題が残されている.本研究課題においては,成熟度の個体差が著しい年代における運動能力,筋肉や腱などの運動器の形態および内分泌機能(ホルモン応答)の成長に伴う変化および運動に対する適応を明らかにすることで,個々の成熟度に対応したコンディショニング法および傷害予防プログラムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify maturity-based changes in athletic performance, morphology, exercise-induced hormonal responses, and adaptation to exercise among different maturity groups. The results of the cross-sectional analysis suggested that the hormonal response to training, which has an important role in anabolism, may depend on the individual’s maturity status. Furthermore, in a longitudinal analysis of the adolescent groups (junior high school age), testosterone levels increased with growth after age at peak height velocity; however, no acute response to body weight resistance training was observed. These results indicated the importance of carefully considering the training load and goal setting for adolescent males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成熟度の遅速に関わらず,中学生年代の男子におけるホルモンのトレーニング応答は成人に比べて低いことが明らかとなり,成長期という限られた期間におけるトレーニングプログラムの目標設定および変数の選択に対する臨床的な有用性および成長期におけるスポーツ科学研究を進める上で学術的な意義は高いと考えられる.また,成熟度を考慮して安全且つ効果的にトレーニング処方を行うことが求められる指導者,トレーナーに対するトレーニング負荷や目標設定を慎重に検討する必要性の示唆は社会的な意義が高いと考えられる.