Project/Area Number |
20K19517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2023) Juntendo University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メンタルヘルス / 傷つきやすさ / 抑うつ症状 / 希死念慮 / 尺度開発 / ヴァルネラビリティ / グリット / ハーディネス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
傷つきやすいアスリートは、傷つきにくいアスリートと比べて約2倍、抑うつ症状を呈しやすいことが明らかとなっている。そのため、アスリートの傷つきやすさについて研究することは、対象者のメンタルヘルスの予防や、昨今、問題視されている体罰・暴力等のパワハラの未然防止に役立つことが考えられる。そこで本研究では、傷つきやすさに関する心理的なメカニズムを解明し、心理サポートの応用を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to comprehensively understand vulnerability among university athletes and university students and to elucidate the mechanisms related to vulnerability. Vulnerability is associated with stress responses such as depression, anxiety, irritability, anger, and helplessness. In addition to stress responses, the relationship with suicidal ideation was also revealed, suggesting that people who are easily hurt are more likely to have thoughts such as “I want to die.” This research project expanded its scope by developed a scale to measure vulnerability that can be used not only for athletes (Athletic Vulnerability Scale) but also for university students (Emotional Vulnerability Scale).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
傷つきやすさは抑うつ症状や無気力などのストレス反応と関連しており、傷つきやすい者ほどメンタルヘルスの悪化に結びつきやすいことが示唆された。また、傷つきやすい者ほど希死念慮の得点が高いことが明らかになっている。身体的な傷と違って、心理的な傷は目には見えないものではあるが、まずは個人の傷つきやすい状態を理解し、他者に相談をしたり、リフレッシュといったストレスを緩和してあげることで傷つきやすい者でもメンタルヘルスの予防や、若年層の自殺予防に寄与することが考えられる。