Project/Area Number |
20K19519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水泳 / 運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / 表面筋電図 / 筋シナジー / バタフライ / 動作解析 / 筋シナジー解析 / 2次元動作分析 / コーディネーション / 3次元動作分析 / 筋電図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近代泳法の一つであるバタフライは,上肢・体幹・下肢の連動したコーディネーションが特に求められる泳法であるものの,「どのように筋肉を動かして泳動作を行えば良いか?」については深く議論がなされていない.近年報告されている筋シナジー解析は,スポーツ活動中の筋電図データから,その運動に関わる神経制御(筋コーディネーション)の解明に応用されている.そこで本研究課題では,表面筋電図を用いた筋シナジー解析を用いて,バタフライ泳中の筋コーディネーションを習熟度の違い,泳速度の違い,呼吸動作の影響の観点から分析し,バタフライの泳動作に関わる神経制御の特徴を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project was to elucidate the neural control involved in butterfly stroke swimming, to clarify the characteristics of skilled swimmers in terms of muscular coordination, and to obtain specific suggestions for effective coaching and training methods. We investigated the characteristics of neural control for skilled and unskilled swimmers during butterfly stroke swimming using the muscle synergy analysis method. The main result suggested that skilled swimmers may dare to down kick with independent synergies to produce effective acceleration by kicking. Based on this finding, it was suggested that training to perform appropriately timed kicks is important to perform butterfly stroke swimming like skilled swimmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義として,熟練者と非熟練者のバタフライ泳に関わる泳技能の違いについて,動作中の筋活動を単純に比較するだけでなく、近年発展してきた筋シナジー解析の手法を用いて「筋間の協調性」という新しい観点から比較することができた.また社会的意義として,本研究課題では上肢,体幹,下肢の全身のコーディネーションの関する知見が得られたため,我々の結果は全身運動である水泳技能の理解を深めることに貢献したと考えれらる.