Effect of long-term exercise training on epigenetic clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Takuji  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80823327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心肺体力 / エピジェネティック時計 / DNAメチル化 / 生物学的老化 / 喫煙 / 内臓脂肪型肥満 / クロノタイプ / 栄養素摂取状況 / 全身持久力 / DNAのメチル化 / 運動トレーニング / High-capacity runner / Low-capacity runner / 運動 / 老化 / 生物学的年齢 / DNAメチル化年齢 / Horvath Clock
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、長期的な運動トレーニングが生物学的老化を遅らせるだけではなく、これを巻き戻すことができるのではないか、という学術的問いを基点に一連の研究課題に取り組む。具体的には、現在のところ生物学的年齢を測る最良のバイオマーカーとされるエピジェネティック時計(Horvath Clock)を用いて、1) 高齢アスリートのエピジェネティック時計は座りがちな高齢者よりも若い、2) 全身持久力の高い高齢者では低い者よりもエピジェネティック時計が若い、3) 無酸素性作業閾値を超える強度での運動トレーニングはエピジェネティック時計を巻き戻す、という3つの仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of exercise on the progression of the epigenetic clock and to determine whether exercise is effective in delaying or reversing biological aging. As a result of this study, it was demonstrated that there is a negative relationship between cardiorespiratory fitness and the progression of the epigenetic clock. In addition to cardiorespiratory fitness, lifestyle habits such as appropriate metabolic state, sufficient intake of micronutrients, avoidance of smoking and excessive alcohol consumption, and a morning-type chronotype were significantly associated with delayed progression of the epigenetic clock. These findings suggest that healthy lifestyle habits can delay biological aging and contribute significantly to the development of intervention strategies to extend healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで明らかにされていなかった心肺体力とエピジェネティック時計の進行との間に負の関係があることを見出した点、また、内臓脂肪型肥満の回避、微量栄養素の十分な摂取、朝型の生活リズムなどの生活習慣がエピジェネティック時計の進行遅延と関連することを明らかにした点である。老化は加齢性疾患や死亡の最大のリスク因子であり、老化そのものを標的とした介入戦略の確立が近年では強く求められている。本研究は、抗老化剤の探索を行う他の研究とは一線を画し、誰でも実践可能な健康的な生活習慣が生物学的老化の遅延と関係していることを示した点において、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。