A method for evaluating fall avoidance ability combined with agility and equilibrium and a proposal for an exercise program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Oyama Yusuke  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (90825093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒予防 / 転倒回避能力 / 反応時間 / 姿勢制御能力 / 重心動揺 / 運動機能 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の転倒回避動作には「外乱に対する素早い反応」と「反応後の姿勢制御能力」の2つの局面が存在する。これまで転倒リスクと敏捷性や平衡性の関連が検討されているものの、2つの局面を一連の動作として評価がほとんどされていない。本研究では、転倒回避動作の2つの局面について敏捷性と平衡性を複合した転倒回避能力の測定を行い、実用性や安全性の高い評価法を確立する。そして、転倒予防に有効な運動実践プログラムを提案し、運動実践の効果を明らかにすることで転倒への具体的な対策が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) examine the reliability and validity of a new combined agility and equilibrium assessment of fall avoidance ability (reaction balance test), (2) relate the reaction balance test to falls and fall-related physical fitness, and (3) propose an exercise program for fall prevention.Accordingly, it was to establish an evaluation method for fall avoidance ability that is practical and safety.
The results of this study showed that (1) the reliability and validity of the Reaction Balance Test were confirmed, and (2) elderly people with fall anxiety tended to have slower reaction time and inferior center of pressure.In addition, (3) a trend of improvement was confirmed in some variables of the reaction balance test by the intervention of a 3-month exercise program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は敏捷性と平衡性を複合したテストを開発し、「外乱に対する素早い反応」と「反応後の姿勢制御能力」の2つの局面を考慮した転倒回避能力の評価をしている点が意義深い。従来の転倒回避能力の評価よりも安全性かつ実用性が高い評価が可能になったと考えられる。また、これまで運動現場で行われてきた転倒関連体力との関連や運動実践プログラムの効果検証を実施し、現場で活用できる点は社会的意義も大きい。