Project/Area Number |
20K19523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Mise Takao 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00740888)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 競泳 / Scapular Dyskinesis / 肩峰下インピンジメント症候群 / 水泳肩 / 肩甲骨挙動 / 筋電図解析 / 3次元動作解析 / Swim-bench / 肩関節障害 / 成長期競泳選手 / 肩甲骨周囲筋群の機能不全 / 若年競泳選手 / 肩障害 / 肩峰下空間距離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
競泳では肩障害の発生頻度が高い。これは、泳中に肩峰下空間距離(肩甲骨の肩峰と上腕骨の骨頭の距離;Subacromial Space Distance;以下SSD)が狭くなることによる機械的ストレスが原因である。だが、泳動作時のSSDを評価する方法やSSDの狭小に関係する泳動作の特徴は確立されていない。そこで本研究では、①肩関節運動の3次元解析からSSDを推定する方法の確立。②泳動作時の肩関節運動の3次元解析からSSDを推定する方法の確立。③SSDを狭小させる泳動作の特徴を探索する。これらの課題を達成することで、効果的な予防プログラムの開発に寄与し、安全に水泳を楽しむことができる社会を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a method for screening the risk of developing shoulder pain during swim motion, Scapular Dyskinesis (abnormal motion of the scapula; SD) was performed, and verified the difference in scapular kinematics during swim upper extremity motion with and without SD by three-dimensional motion analysis. The swimmers with SD showed scapular kinematics that increased the risk of shoulder injury in the phase of starting swim upper motion. The results also suggest that exercise intervention may immediately activate the scapular muscles activity during swim motion. To prevent shoulder pain in competitive swimming, it was considered useful to evaluate scapular motion as a screening and to perform exercise if abnormal scapular motion appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで泳動作によって生じる肩関節障害のメカニズムは研究されてきたが、泳動作中に障害発生リスクをスクリーニングする手法の検証は少なかった。本研究の成果によって、肩甲骨運動を観察する評価法は泳動作中の肩関節障害発生リスクをスクリーニングする手法として有用であることが示された。肩関節障害は他の上肢を多用するスポーツ競技でも発生頻度が高い。また、社会的な課題でもある子供の体力低下のうち、ボール投げといった運動能力に肩甲骨の機能は影響する可能性がある。そのため、競泳以外の上肢を多用するスポーツ競技や小児の運動器検診などにも応用できる可能性があり、上肢の機能評価としての汎用が期待される。