| Project/Area Number |
20K19527
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 短距離走 / 牽引走 / トーイングマシン / 疾走速度変化 / 走パワー発揮特性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
陸上競技における短距離走選手は,球技系スポーツ種目の選手と比べて,高い速度での力およびパワー発揮を行えるかが重要になる。そのため,牽引走によるオーバースピードトレーニングはパワー発揮特性の改善に有益であると考えられる。本研究では,最大努力での加速疾走中に発揮したパワーの発揮特性とトーイングマシンを用いた牽引走時の走パワー発揮特性を比較し,牽引走によるオーバースピードトレーニングが走パワー発揮能力に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of overspeed training by assisted sprinting with towing systems on sprinting, focusing on changes in sprinting speed. As a result, it was revealed that in assisted sprinting with towing systems, which is overspeed training, it is possible to sprint at or above one's maximum sprinting speed, and for a longer distance, compared to sprinting at one's maximum effort. It was also suggested that in assisted sprinting with towing systems, it is possible to reach a speed close to one's maximum sprinting speed earlier. On the other hand, differences in maximum sprinting speed and changes in sprinting speed during assisted sprinting with towing systems were observed depending on the towing force and the towing distance, suggesting that it is important to set the towing setting according to the training purpose.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
牽引走を代表とするオーバースピードトレーニングやアシステッドトレーニングに関する検討では,自身が出し得る最大疾走速度以上の速度に達することに着目して検討されることが多い。本研究では疾走速度変化の様態に着目して検討することで,牽引方法によっては,牽引によって自身で達し得る最大速度に近い速度まで急峻に加速しつつ,その高まった速度で長く疾走することが可能であることが明らかとなった。本研究で得られた結果は,オーバースピードトレーニングにおける牽引走の捉え方や目的について,新たな視点を提供するものであり,練習やトレーニング目的に応じて,牽引力や牽引距離を設定する必要があることが示唆された。