Evaluation of energy d deficiency due to running and food restriction on skeletal muscle quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTsu City College
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Yuki  三重短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (10815749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走運動 / エネルギー不足 / 筋質 / 持久的アスリート / 筋繊維タイプ / 筋 / Female athlete triad / エネルギー欠乏 / ダイエット
Outline of Research at the Start
持久系競技者は、慢性的なエネルギー不足となり健康障害の危険性が高まる一方で、競技会で活躍することも見受けられる。本研究の目的は、雌ラットを用いて、走運動と食餌量制限によるエネルギー不足状態において筋質は高まるのか、それとも低下するのかを明らかにすることである。雌ラットに対し、走運動と30%食餌量制限を行わせる飼育を行い、筋線維タイプ、筋ミトコンドリア、筋分解能、筋合成能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy deficiency due to running and food restriction decreased body weight, abdominal fat weight, plantar muscle weight, soleus muscle weight, uterine weight, and bone mineral density in young female rats. On the other hand, even under diet-restricted conditions, the number of capillaries around each individual fiber related to the cross-sectional area of each individual fiber and the expression of complex I, complex IV, and complex V, indicators of mitochondrial content, after running exercise were higher in plantaris muscle, which is mainly composed of fast twitch muscle fibers. These results suggest that energy deficiency due to running and food restriction improve indices related to muscle endurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,走運動と食餌量制限によるエネルギー不足は,筋の持久的な能力に関連する指標を向上させることが認められた.この結果は,競技者にとっては喜ばしいことかもしれないが,一方で,骨密度は低値となることが確認された.このことは,競技力が向上していても,怪我の危険性が高まっていることを示唆している.本研究の成果は,競技が好調な時であっても,競技者本人や周囲の人間が怪我の危険性に注意を払い,エネルギー不足が生じないように努める必要があることを示す知見になる.