Neural substrates of anticipation and adaptation in sensorimotor synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30792171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚運動協調 / 協調スキル / 予測能力 / MRI / sensorimotor / synchronization / DWI / prediction / adaptation / network / music / arcuate fasciculus / tractography / temporal prediction / 7T fMRI / dorsal premotor cortex / Sensorimotor / Synchronisation / fMRI / Prediction / 予測 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
時々刻々と変化する環境に運動を協調させるためには、環境の変化を予測する能力(予測能力)と予測との誤差に応じて適応的に運動のタイミングを変化させる能力(適応能力)が必要不可欠である。これらの高次機能は脳領域間の情報交換によって実現されると考えられる。そこで、本研究は感覚運動協調に関わる予測・適応能力の個人差を脳機能と構造の繋がり(ネットワーク)の観点から明らかにする。磁気共鳴画像(MRI)装置を用いて、まず予測能力に関与する脳の機能・構造ネットワークを明らかにする。そして次に適応能力に関連した脳機能と構造のネットワークを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensorimotor synchronization is fundamental to many human behaviors including music and dance performances. Understanding the sources of individual differences in this sensorimotor synchronization skill is a scientific challenge with important implications for supporting performers and patients with movement disorders. Previous studies demonstrated that anticipatory mechanisms support precise and accurate synchronization. In this study, we investigated the functional and structural differences depending on anticipatory ability using magnetic resonance imaging. Our results highlight the contribution of anticipatory mechanisms to precise sensorimotor synchronization and reveal that the dorsal premotor cortex and the left arcuate fasciculus are important in neural circuits underlying the anticipatory ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚運動協調は日常生活やスポーツなどの場面で重要であるが、その能力の差は何に起因するのか、またその能力を向上させる方法については不明である。本研究では、予測能力の観点から、その行動と脳のメカニズムに迫ろうという研究である。感覚運動協調の能力の定量化し、優れた神経基盤を明らかにすることは、ヒトの様々な運動スキルの向上に繋がると考え、本研究を考案した。得られた知見は予測能力に関連する生物学的指標の開発へと繋げ、その指標をもとにトレーニングの評価を行うなど、将来的に感覚運動協調スキルの獲得支援に結びつけたいと考えている。