Understanding the Reality of Yips and Constructing a Treatment Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education (2023)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Chisato  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50866316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイップス / アスリート / メンタルヘルス / 競技不安 / 不安 / パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
イップスとは,これまで当たり前にできていたプレイがある日突然できなくなる症状のことであり,選手のパフォーマンスに大きな影響を与え,選手生命をも脅かす重大な問題である。本研究ではイップスの実態を把握し,心理社会的治療の基礎を築くことを目的とする。この目的を達成するために,イップスの有病率の推定,イップスとメンタルヘルス問題との関連の解明,およびイップスの治療モデルの提案を行う。本研究が達成されることで,イップスに対する実証に基づく支援と研究の土台が整備され,選手に対する心理社会的支援の充実化がさらに加速することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a scale to measure yips symptoms in athletes and examined the relationship between yips and mental health symptoms, proposing a treatment model for yips. A survey of 883 athletes resulted in the development of a 10-item, 2-factor scale to measure yips symptoms. Additionally, a survey involving 300 athletes revealed clear associations between yips and symptoms of depression, anxiety, and post-traumatic stress. In the future, the application of transdiagnostic approaches, such as cognitive-behavioral therapy, to yips is anticipated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのイップス研究は研究領域ごとに個々の研究者が単独で行い、イップスの症状を統合して理解していなかったため、基礎研究が積みあがってこなかった (Clarke et al., 2015)。本研究は、イップス症状を統合して測定する尺度を作成し、イップスの実態やメンタルヘルスとの関連性を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、イップスの症状の早期発見と、イップスに対する有効な介入法確立に向けた示唆を提供している。