Considering the diversity of body "shape" using the 3-D homologous body model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Soma Mari  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 助教 (40805537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形態計測 / 身体計測 / 主成分分析 / 相同モデル / 身体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
我々ヒトの体のかたちは一人一人が持つ遺伝情報の発現に加え,一人一人が育った環境,運動経験などから受けた影響の総和として捉えることができる.近年,形態計測において3次元人体計測装置が開発され,従来のソマトタイプの体型分類やテープメジャー,マルチン式計測による形態計測とは異なる部位や次元でヒトの体のかたちを客観的,数量的に評価することが可能となった.そこで本研究は従来の手法ではなく,幾何学的形態測定学に基づく相同モデルという新しい視点のアプローチで,① 競技や種目に特化した形態的特徴,②肥満体型の形態的特徴,③加齢および発育発達に伴う形態的特徴を定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the diversity as well as the characteristics of the body “shapes” by evaluating the human body "shape" a new perspective of the homology body model (HBM) based on the geometric Anthropometry, which was not shackled by the features and/or results obtained through the standardized measure. The results specialized training for sports promotes found that development of specific muscles, and that there are characteristics unique to each sport and event. Using the HBM may allow us to elucidate the “body shapes” unrelated to the measure of measured parts decided by the anatomical measuring points, which could not be evaluated through the conventional morphometry.
This study suggests that reveal the body shape which cannot detect from morphological measurement. Present a new perspective on morphological measurement using the HBM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来のサイズ計測や「かたち」の表示だけでは検出できない、より詳細な体の「かたち」の特徴を明らかにすることができた。本研究の結果は、スポーツにおいて一線級レベルに到達するためには特定の体幹部の「かたち」が必要であること、また、相同モデルを用いることで、形態計測では得られない体の「かたち」の詳細が明らかになることを示唆するものである。このことから、健康・スポーツ研究のための相同モデルを用いた形態計測の新たな視点を提示することが可能となった。この手法は、「かたち」を定量化するための新たな測定値を抽出する機会を開くものである。