Developing an ACL injury prevention program based on physical function assessment and validating its effectiveness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidetomo  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 准教授 (90511428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / 股関節周囲筋 / 傷害予防 / ジャンプ能力 / 着地能力 / 着地動作 / 股関節筋力 / 競技パフォーマンス / 股関節周囲筋筋力 / 身体機能評価 / 予防プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ選手に大きな負担を与える非接触型前十字靭帯(以下、ACL)損傷発生率は過去15年間減少しておらす、効果的なACL損傷予防プログラムの確立が望まれている。現在普及しているACL損傷予防プログラムの問題点は、個々の身体機能を評価せず、同一チーム内の対象者全員が、同じACL損傷予防プログラムを行っている点である。よって本研究では、個人の身体機能評価を基準とした、個別のACL損傷予防プログラムの効果を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ChatGPT
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury is one of the serious sports traumas, necessitating the urgent establishment of effective ACL injury prevention methods. The risk of ACL injury encompasses various intrinsic and extrinsic factors, highlighting the importance of addressing these issues. The purpose of this study is to reveal the characteristics of physical dysfunction in competitive athletes and to evaluate the effectiveness of ACL injury prevention training.
From these results, it was suggested that competitive athletes may have varying risks of ACL injury depending on the individual. Additionally, ACL injury prevention training was suggested to potentially improve the landing perfromance, hip muscle strength, and jump performance of competitive athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本件の結果から、競技スポーツ選手は、個人によって異なるACL損傷リスクを抱えている可能性があることが示唆された。特に、ACL損傷の危険因子と考えられている、股関節周囲筋筋力の虚弱と不適切な着地動作の両方のACL損傷リスクを抱えている選手が多数いることが本研究から示唆された。また、ACL損傷予防トレーニングは、着地能力の改善、股関節周囲筋筋力の向上、そしてジャンプ能力が改善される可能性が示唆されたことから、その実施は、競技スポーツ選手にとって有益である可能性が示唆された。